Bing Home Business Matchup Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Why we collect your personal information

The main reason we collect information about you is to provide services to you: To assist with finding a home business. In this case, we may use the information we gather to provide to organisations who can offer assistance to you. These offers are designed to keep you up to date with the latest products and services. So if you don’t want to receive them, just let us know next time we contact you. How we collect your personal information The information we collect wherever possible and practical to do so, will be collected directly from the person concerned. For example, we will collect your details when you submit an application form on our site. We do not use cookies at our site.

Why we will disclose information to another organization

From time to time we may partner with other organisations offering information to provide you with the best services possible. In these situations we will need to share the personal information you have given us. However, we require all organisations we disclose information to to acknowledge they will comply with the National Privacy Principles. Under certain circumstances, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or authorised third parties to comply with the law.

How we keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date

We will use up to date techniques and processes which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential, free from unauthorised access and disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to fulfil our legal obligations. It is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we rely on you to help us. We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

How do you access personal information we hold about you

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information, such as your name and contact details easily. If you need to access or would like us to delete your information, just write to us at the following address:

Apache Securities Pty Ltd ACN 083 075 398
97 Bellevue Ave
Gaythorne Qld 4051
Australia
Telephone: + 61 407 599 292
Email: contact@homebusinessmatchup.com.au
If you feel your privacy may have been breached

If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, just write to us at the following address:

Apache Securities Pty Ltd ACN 083 075 398
97 Bellevue Ave
Gaythorne Qld 4051
Australia
Telephone: + 61 407 599 292
Email: contact@homebusinessmatchup.com.au

We will make every effort possible to investigate your complaint, in a timely manner and will advise you of the outcome. However, if the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner: Additional general information about privacy legislation can be found by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

How to contact us?

If you would like to contact us regarding this Policy or to change your personal details, please contact us by:

Apache Securities Pty Ltd ACN 083 075 398
97 Bellevue Ave
Gaythorne Qld 4051
Australia
Telephone: + 61 407 599 292

Email: contact@homebusinessmatchupDOTcomDOTau

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the website (the “Site”), you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

We may collect and store personal or other information that you voluntarily supply to us online while using the Site (e.g., while on the Site or in responding via email to a feature provided on the Site). The Site only contacts individuals who specifically request that we do so or in the event that they have signed up to receive our messaging, attended one of our events, or have purchased one of our products. The Site collects personally identifying information from our users during online registration and online purchasing. Generally, this information includes the name and e-mail address for registration or opt-in purposes and name, postal address, and credit card information when registering for our events or purchasing our products. All of this information is provided to us by you.

We also collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate online through the Site. For example, we may collect information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, which allows us, among other things, to improve the delivery of our web pages to you and to measure traffic on the Site. We also may use a standard feature found in browser software called a “cookie” to enhance your experience with the Site. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences on certain areas of the Site where you may have entered preference information before. The Site also may use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files also known as “transparent GIFs”) to access cookies and to count users who visit the Site or open HTML-formatted email messages.

We use the information we collect from you while you are using the Site in a variety of ways, including using the information to customize features; advertising that appears on the Site; and, making other offers available to you via email, direct mail or otherwise. We also may provide your information to third parties, such as service providers, contractors and third-party publishers and advertisers for a variety of purposes. 

Unless you inform us in accordance with the process described below, we reserve the right to use, and to disclose to third parties, all of the information collected from and about you while you are using the Site in any way and for any purpose, such as to enable us or a third party to provide you with the information about the products and services.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on message boards, web logs, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

The Site also includes links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase third-party products or services through the Site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

Please also note that as our business grows, we may buy or sell various assets. In the unlikely event that we sell some or all of our assets, or one or more of our websites is acquired by another company, information about our users may be among the transferred assets.

Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics Advertiser Features to optimize our business. Advertiser features include:

Remarketing with Google Analytics

Google Display Network Impression Reporting

DoubleClick Platform integrations

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

By enabling these Google Analytics Display features, we are required to notify our visitors by disclosing the use of these features and that we and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to gather data about your activities on our Site. Among other uses, this allows us to contact you if you begin to fill out our check-out form but abandon it before completion with an email reminding you to complete your order. 

The “Remarketing” feature allows us to reach people who previously visited our Site, and match the right audience with the right advertising message.

 

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ad settings and/or you may opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Facebook

 

As advertisers on Facebook and through our Facebook page, we, (not Facebook) may collect content or information from a Facebook user and such information may be used in the same manner specified in this Privacy Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.

 

We abide by Facebook’s Data Use Restrictions.

 

Any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook ad (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider. We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or any other information obtained from us, limit our use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.

 

We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis (unless authorized by Facebook) and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.

 

We do not use Facebook advertising data, including the targeting criteria for a Facebook ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or another unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device.

 

We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetization related service.

Your information is stored at the list server that delivers the Site content and messaging. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver e-mail to those who would like to receive the Site material.

 

All of the messaging or emails that are sent to you by the Site include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication that we send you.

 

Although it is highly unlikely, this policy may be changed at any time at our discretion. If we should update this policy, we will post the updates to this page on our Site.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------